Should You Waive the Home Inspection to Win a House in Bucks County?

By Jeff Linden | RE/MAX Services | October 2026

In most cases, no. Waiving the inspection entirely in Bucks County is a bet that the house has no radon, no failing well or septic, and no hidden problems in a 40, 60 or 100 year old structure. That bet goes wrong often enough that I don't recommend it.

But "keep the full inspection contingency" isn't always the winning answer either. There's a middle ground that keeps your offer competitive without flying blind. Here's how I walk buyers through it.

Do you need to waive the inspection to win in Bucks County right now?

Less than you might think. The market has cooled from the spring frenzy. In September 2026, 36.7% of Bucks County homes sold above list price, down from roughly half earlier this year, according to Redfin.

Bucks County, Sept 2026Number
Median sale price$518,839 (+3.9% YoY)
Median days on market36 (up 8 days YoY)
Sale-to-list ratio99.9%
Homes sold above list36.7%
Homes with price drops18.7%



A 99.9% sale-to-list ratio and 36 days on market is not a market where most buyers need to give up their protections. Some homes still draw multiple offers, especially well-priced ones in Doylestown and Central Bucks. But the default should be to keep your inspection, then decide how to structure it.

What can go wrong if you skip the inspection on a Bucks County home?

The expensive surprises here are predictable. Bucks County is in EPA Radon Zone 1, the highest-potential category, and about 40% of Pennsylvania homes tested exceed the EPA action level of 4 pCi/L, per the PA DEP. Large parts of Central and Upper Bucks also run on private wells and on-lot septic, not public water and sewer.

IssueTypical test costWhat a bad result can cost
Septic system (on-lot)$500 to $900$5,000 to $20,000+ for a drain field
Sewer lateral (public sewer)$100 to $350 scopeSeveral thousand to $10,000+
Radon$150 to $400 professional$800 to $2,850 mitigation
Private well$350 to $900 inspection and water testTreatment or pump work, varies widely
Chimney$150 to $400Relining often runs thousands


Cost sources: septicandwell.com, Bucks County Boomers, HomeGuide.

Put those together and a few hundred dollars in testing protects you from a five-figure problem. On a home that's 50+ years old, which describes much of Doylestown Borough's housing stock, the odds of finding something worth negotiating go up.

What are the smarter alternatives to waiving the inspection?

You don't have to choose between a full contingency and no protection at all. These are the options I use most with buyers in competitive situations:

  1. Shorten the contingency period. Pennsylvania agreements commonly allow 10 to 15 days. Book your inspector before you write the offer and commit to 7 days or fewer. Sellers value speed almost as much as price.

  2. Promise not to sweat the small stuff. Keep the contingency but state that you won't request repairs under a set dollar amount, or that you'll only negotiate major systems: roof, structure, HVAC, water, septic, radon.

  3. Keep the Bucks County essentials. If you loosen the general inspection, still keep radon, septic, and well testing. Those are where the five-figure surprises live.

  4. Inspect for information only. You still get the inspection, you just give up the right to negotiate repairs from it. Know exactly what your contract lets you do with the results before you choose this one.

  5. Ask for the seller's pre-listing inspection. More sellers are inspecting before they list. Reviewing that report up front lets you write a cleaner offer with your eyes open.

Here's the Lindenowledge: sellers rarely pick an offer just because the inspection was waived. They pick the offer that feels most likely to close without drama. A short, focused inspection contingency often does that better than a waiver, and you keep your protection.

Doesn't the seller's disclosure already tell you what's wrong?

Only what the seller knows. Pennsylvania's Real Estate Seller Disclosure Law requires sellers to disclose known material defects on the Seller's Property Disclosure Statement, including any radon tests and mitigation they're aware of. It does not require the seller to go looking for problems, and the disclosure is not a warranty.

That gap matters. A seller who has never tested for radon, never scoped the sewer line, or never had the septic pumped can honestly check "unknown." An inspection is how you find out what nobody knew.

Read the disclosure carefully, ask questions about anything marked unknown, and treat it as a starting point, not a substitute.

Frequently asked questions about home inspections in Bucks County

Should I waive the home inspection in Bucks County? Usually not. With a 99.9% sale-to-list ratio and 36 median days on market in September 2026, most buyers can win with a shortened or focused inspection contingency instead.

How long is a typical inspection contingency in Pennsylvania? Commonly 10 to 15 days from the signed agreement. Buyers in competitive situations often shorten it to 7 days or fewer.

Do I need a radon test in Bucks County? Yes, I recommend one on every purchase. Bucks County is in EPA Radon Zone 1, and about 40% of Pennsylvania homes tested exceed the 4 pCi/L action level.

How much does a septic inspection cost in Bucks County? Typically $500 to $900 in the Philadelphia suburbs. A failed drain field can cost $5,000 to $20,000 or more to replace.

Can I still get an inspection if I waive the contingency? Yes. You can inspect for information only, but you give up the contractual right to negotiate repairs based on what you find.

Buying in Doylestown or anywhere in Bucks County?

I help buyers throughout Bucks, Montgomery, and Chester Counties write offers that compete without giving up the protections that matter. Before you write your next offer, let's talk through how to structure the inspection so the seller says yes and you still sleep at night.

Let's talk. Call or text me at [number].

Jeff Linden is a Residential Real Estate Advisor with RE/MAX Services, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. He lives in Doylestown and serves buyers and sellers throughout Bucks, Montgomery, and Chester Counties.

Moving in the Right Direction.

Jeff Linden

Jeff Linden is a Residential Real Estate Advisor with RE/MAX Services, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. He serves buyers and sellers in Doylestown and Central Bucks County with a focus on move-up sellers, first-time buyers, and families relocating to the Philadelphia suburbs. His approach, Lindenowledge, turns complexity into clarity and keeps clients moving in the right direction.

https://jefflinden.com
Next
Next

What Do You Need to Know Before Moving to Doylestown, PA in 2026?